plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia siphilitica 'Alba'

Botanical name: Lobelia siphilitica 'Alba'

Common name: Lobelia, Great 'Alba'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia siphilitica 'Alba'"

This perennial Lobelia variety is an excellent choice for shade. With its bright white stalks of flowers, it will add a pop of color under trees or large bushes or shrubs. This beauty will grow in moist to damp soils and in a variety of poor soil conditions. Its spikes of color work well in cottage or naturalized gardens, as well as cut flowers or bouquets. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement