plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Liatris pycnostachya 'Alba'

Botanical name: Liatris pycnostachya 'Alba'

Common name: Liatris, 'Alba'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Liatris pycnostachya 'Alba'"

Spikes of feathery white flowers adorn Liatris Alba. This unique perennial adds vertical interest to any garden, as its flowers open from the top down. A great choice to be underplanted with lower growing or darker colored flowers or bulbs. A Summer favorite for cut flowers, borders and beds.Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement