plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Lavatera x 'Burgundy Wine'

Botanical name: Lavatera x 'Burgundy Wine'

Common name: Tree Mallow 'Burgundy Wine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Lavatera x 'Burgundy Wine'"

'Burgundy Wine' Tree Mallow is an woody perennial. Beautiful deep pink flowers resemble a hollyhock. A real eye-catcher in the garden. Blooms all season. Does well in heat and drought. Foliage is semi-evergreen. The shrub is a fast grower, reaching up to 6 feet in a season. Prune to retain a good compact shape; cut back hard in late winter. Gray green foliage is semi-evergreen. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement