plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Kirengeshoma palmata

Botanical name: Kirengeshoma palmata

Common name: Waxbells, Yellow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Kirengeshoma palmata"

Yellow Wax Bells is a herbaceous perennial. Grows to a mature height of 3-4 feet with a spread of 2-3 feet. Blooms early summer to autumn with yellow bell shaped flowers. Wonderful in a shade garden. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Japan and Korea.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement