plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta tokudama 'Aureonebulosa'

Botanical name: Hosta tokudama 'Aureonebulosa'

Common name: Hosta, 'Aureonebulosa'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta tokudama 'Aureonebulosa'"

Hosta 'Aureonebulosa' is a fantastic hosta. Foliage center is green-yellow, margin is blue-green. Can have light green streaking where margin over laps center. Leaves have a heavy substance and are cupped and corrugated. Matures into a gorgeous plant. Sunlight brings out the best color. Blooms in June with a white/lavender flower. Slow grower. Slug resistant.

History:

Sport of H. 'Tokudama.' Registered 1987.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement