plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium 'Ann Folkard'

Botanical name: Geranium 'Ann Folkard'

Common name: cranesbill

also known as (crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium 'Ann Folkard'"

'Ann Folkard' cranesbill is a great choice for a border or to spill out of a container. Magenta blooms with dark centers on chartreuse foliage. Rabbit resistant. Very vigorous grower. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Well drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

'Ann Folkard' is a hybrid cross between G. procurrens and G. psilostemon created in 1973 by an amateur gardener, Reverend O. G. Folkard, who named it after his daughter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement