plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Gentiana andrewsii

Botanical name: Gentiana andrewsii

Common name: Gentian, Bottle

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Gentiana andrewsii"

Most gardener's can't wait to see a plants' colorful flowers. With Gentian Bottle, it will never happen. This perennial is both odd and unique. It will initially sprout thick green colored leaves, followed by large deep blue buds. However, they will never open up! The buds are full of sweet nectar and pollen but only large bumblebees are strong enough to penetrate the buds to extract the nectar and pollen. This odd budding perennial will show color from Summer to frost. It is slow growing and low maintenace perennial and very unusual. Hardy in zones 3-6. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement