plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'Aurora Borealis'

Botanical name: Hosta 'Aurora Borealis'

Common name: Hosta, 'Aurora Borealis'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'Aurora Borealis'"

Hosta 'Aurora Borealis' produces large deep blue green foliage with rippled gold margins. 'Aurora Borealis' is prone to burn. Leaves are corrugated. White blooms appear in late summer.

History:

Sport of H. 'Frances Williams.' Registered in 1986 by Wayside Gardens.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement