plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Geum triflorum

Botanical name: Geum triflorum

Common name: Prairie Smoke

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Geum triflorum"

Whether in the prairie or in the garden, you can't help but notice Geum Prairie Smoke. Its nodding pink flowers open up to feather like seed heads. These silky threads will decorate the plant from Summer to frost. This unique beauty is native to the dry prairie regions of the US. However, it can be naturalized to a variety of garden settings. These include rock and sand gardens, borders or beds. Hardy to zones 3-6. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to the dry prairie regions of the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement