plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox maculata 'Alpha'

Botanical name: Phlox maculata 'Alpha'

Common name: Phlox, Meadow 'Alpha'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox maculata 'Alpha'"

Phlox Maculata varieties are not as particular in their growing needs as Phlox paniculata varieties. They will grow in less than ideal conditions. Distinguished by the leaves and stems with maroon spotting. 'Alpha' is a winner of the RHS Award of Garden Merit. Produces lovely pink blooms mid summer through late summer. Nice fragrance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement