plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium subcaulescens

Botanical name: Geranium subcaulescens

Common name: cranesbill

also known as (Geranium cinereum var. subcaulescens, Geranium cinereum subsp. subcaulescens var. subcaulescens, crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium subcaulescens"

This cranesbill produces brilliant magenta flowers with dark centers from summer to fall. Wonderful ground cover. Very similar to gray cranesbill (G. cinereum). A favorite alpine cranesbill with all who see it, and perfect for the rock garden with its small stature and demand for well-drained soil. Southern gardeners will want to give this plant a little shade. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Full sun is best. This cranesbill really shines when provided with cool nights and adequate drainage. Doesn't do well south of zone 7. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium subcaulescens is native to Turkey, Albania, Greece and the former Yugoslavia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement