plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium maculatum

Botanical name: Geranium maculatum

Common name: spotted geranium

also known as (wild geranium, alum bloom, shame-face, sailor's knot, rock weed, North American wild cranesbill, North American crowfoot, chocolate flower, American kino root, alum root)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium maculatum"

Spotted geranium is a great perennial useful as a border or under large trees, and is an easy addition to the garden. Blooms of pink occur from spring to mid-summer. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Well drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. Will self-sow. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium maculatum is native to much of the United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement