plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Peltiphyllum peltatum

Botanical name: Peltiphyllum peltatum

Common name: Umbrella Plant

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Peltiphyllum peltatum"

Interesting texture and clusters of pink flowers emerge on this Umbrella Plant. Widely used near wet and moist areas, it is a great way to add interest around ponds and streams. Known for its large, lobed green foliage, it will thrive in shady landscapes. It can withstand full sun in hot and humid zones, but will need protection to avoid its leaves being scorched. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Western US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement