plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Raspberry Queen'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Raspberry Queen'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Raspberry Queen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Raspberry Queen'"

Create a bold display of color with this Oriental Poppy. Its double flowered raspberry/pink blooms, are offset by black blotches and centers. Additionally, the edges of its petals have a velvety fringe and satin look to them. This vigorous perennial shows color in Spring but will die back during the hot Summer months. Mulch over in the Winter to ensure blooms the following Spring. An excellent choice for mass plantings, beds and cut or dried arrangements. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybird variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement