plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium phaeum 'Lady In Mourning'

Botanical name: Geranium phaeum 'Lady In Mourning'

Common name: dusky cranesbill

also known as (black widow, mourning widow, dusky-flowered cranesbill, dusky crane's-bill, Geranium phaeum 'Mourning Widow', Geranium 'Mourning Widow')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium phaeum 'Lady In Mourning'"

'Lady in Mourning' dusky cranesbill's dark, almost black flowers grow on an upright plant. Nice for planting under trees and bushes. Vigorous root system helps it withstand periods of drought, but does best in moist conditions. Native habitat is moist, damp meadow in partial shade. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium phaeum is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement