plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Crambe cordifolia

Botanical name: Crambe cordifolia

Common name: Giant Seakale

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Crambe cordifolia"

Looking for an odd addition to the garden? Look no further than this Seakale selection. Often described as a cross between Baby's Breath and Cabbage, it is nonetheless an interesting perennial. Its huge green leaves are curled at the ends, while its tiny white flowers hover above. It does make for an unforgettable display of color in borders, beds and containers. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement