plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coreopsis: Coreopsis rosea

Botanical name: Coreopsis rosea

Common name: Tickseed, rosea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coreopsis: Coreopsis rosea"

Rosea Tickseed bears delicate lavender pink flowers summer to fall. Finely textured leaves add to the delicate appearance. Rosea Tickseed is vigorous and can be invasive with it's spreading growth habit. Nice for naturalizing. Sow in late winter (55 - 61 degrees) or divide plants in early spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement