plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cimicifuga simplex 'White Pearl'

Botanical name: Cimicifuga simplex 'White Pearl'

Common name: Snakeroot, Autumn 'White Pearl'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cimicifuga simplex 'White Pearl'"

Gorgeous white plumes make this Snakeroot a spectacular addition to the garden. These graceful wands add both height and texture to beds or borders. With its contrast of lacey green foliage, it is a stunning choice. It is reported that in some zones it can take up to three years to be fully established and show color. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement