plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ajania pacifica 'Pink Ice'

Botanical name: Ajania pacifica 'Pink Ice'

Common name: Gold and Silver Chysanthemym, 'Pink Ice'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ajania pacifica 'Pink Ice'"

While its name may be misleading, the impact it creates holds true. This Chrysanthemum is generally grown for its unique and colorful foliage. Its silver variegated leaves first emerge in Spring and continue to frost. The undersides of the leaves are also basked in silver. This mounding perennial is a great choice for borders, rock gardens or mass planting. Short pink flowers bloom in Summer but its silver not gold foliage will peak your interest. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Central and Eastern Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement