plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Chelone lyonii

Botanical name: Chelone lyonii

Common name: Turtlehead

also known as ('Pink Turtlehead')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Chelone lyonii"

Spikes of bright pink flowers capture your attention on this Toadflax. These stunning blooms contrast with its deep green foliage. A great selection to brighten up the garden in late Summer to early Fall. It works well in beds, mass plantings or borders. It will attract butterflies, while deterring deer and other pests. Hardy in zones4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement