plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula lactiflora 'Pouffe'

Botanical name: Campanula lactiflora 'Pouffe'

Common name: Bellflower, 'Pouffe'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula lactiflora 'Pouffe'"

'Pouffe' Bellflower is a low growing, mounding variety of campanula. Produces a bounty of blooms. Cut 'Pouffe' back to encourage more blooming. May cut back hard if getting floppy. Great for edging and containers. Needs some shade in hot climates. Divide in spring or fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement