plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula glomerata 'Superba'

Botanical name: Campanula glomerata 'Superba'

Common name: Bellflower, 'Superba'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula glomerata 'Superba'"

'Superba' Bellflower produces superb purple flowers for cutting on medium tall stems. 'Superba' is a vigorous grower, so plant in a place where it has room to spread. May be divided in Spring or Fall. Cut back after blooming to keep 'Superba' in a compact mound.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement