plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Epimedium x. versicolor 'Sulphureum'

Botanical name: Epimedium x. versicolor 'Sulphureum'

Common name: Bishop's Hat, 'Sulphureum'

also known as ('Barronwort')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Epimedium x. versicolor 'Sulphureum'"

Bright and beautiful easily describe this variety of Bishop's Hat. It's red edged heart shaped foliage accent the beautiful yellow flowers. These blooms closely resemble a Daffodil bloom. Its upright, clumping growth habit make it a favorite in beds and borders or as an accent plant to taller plants. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement