plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Epimedium alpinum 'Rubrum'

Botanical name: Epimedium alpinum 'Rubrum'

Common name: Bishop's Hat, 'Rubrum'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Epimedium alpinum 'Rubrum'"

An everchanging perennial, this is a beautiful Bishop's Hat variety. When planted in early Spring, its heart shaped leaves are tinged in red. By Fall, they have turned to a beautiful bronze color. This fast growing plant also produces showy yellow flowers. With its changing foliage color, it can be matched with various annuals or other perennials to alter the look of any garden setting. Hardy in zones 5-9

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement