plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Ellie'

Botanical name: Astilbe x arendsii 'Ellie'

Common name: hybrid astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Ellie'"

'Ellie' hybrid astilbe is a wonderful perennial plant for the shade garden. There is no plant that compares to astilbe. 'Ellie' hybrid astilbe produces open and airy white plumes on deeply cut deep green foliage. One of the most showy white-blooming astilbes. Likes consistently moist, rich, organic soil. Perfect in a woodland garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe x arendsii represents a large group of hybrid cultivars that were bred by Georg Arends of Germany from 1902 to 1952.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement