plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aconitum carmichaelii 'Barker's Variety'

Botanical name: Aconitum carmichaelii 'Barker's Variety'

Common name: Monkshood, 'Barker's Variety'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aconitum carmichaelii 'Barker's Variety'"

Gorgeous but toxic best describes this Monkhood. With beautiful spikes of violet blue flowers and deeply cut green foliage this is a stunning perennial. Plant in the back of the bed to add heigth or mass plant for a full impact of color. As with other varieties, all parts of this plant are toxic if ingested. It can also cause irritation to the skin. It is recommended to not plant this beauty near children's play areas or vegetable gardens. Once a suitable location is found, use caution when around plant. It does make for a great cut flower as well. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement