plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aconitum napellus

Botanical name: Aconitum napellus

Common name: Monkshood

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aconitum napellus"

One of the old fashioned Heirloom varieties, this gorgeous Monkshood is generally not found in today's gardens. It is, however a stunning perennial. Its deep blue flowers are clustered on sturdy stalks, which resemble Delphinium blooms. Its green foliage is deeply cut. Unlike Delphiniums, this beauty is toxic if ingested and can have a reaction to skin contact. It is recommended to not plant near a children's play area or a vegetable garden. If a secure location is found, this plant works well in shade beds and borders, containers or as a cut flower. It is best to wear gloves when doing upkeep. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement