plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aconitum cammarum 'Bicolor'

Botanical name: Aconitum cammarum 'Bicolor'

Common name: Monkshood, 'Bicolor'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aconitum cammarum 'Bicolor'"

It's beautiful but its toxic. This gorgeous Monkshood is a striking perennial but enjoy with caution. All parts of this plant can be toxic and sometimes fatal. Even contact with skin can cause a reaction. Do not plant around vegetable gardens or where children play. Nonetheless, its bi colored white and blue hooded flowers are stunning. If planted, enjoy from a far. Recommended to wear gloves when near plant. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement