plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aconitum 'Bressingham Spire'

Botanical name: Aconitum 'Bressingham Spire'

Common name: Monkshood, 'Bressingham Spire'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aconitum 'Bressingham Spire'"

Looks can be deceiving with this gorgeous Monkhood. Its deep blue hooded flowers are clustered on strong green stems, and its deeply cut green foliage only adds to its beauty. However, all parts of this perennial are toxic if ingested and harmful to skin. It is recommended to not plant near a childs' play area or a vegetable garden. If planted in a secure location, it does make an amazing presence in the garden. It works well in shade borders, containers and as a cut flower. It's best to wear gloves if handling this plant. This is one variety that usually doesn't require staking. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement