plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Amsonia hubrichtii

Botanical name: Amsonia hubrichtii

Common name: Blue Stars

also known as ('Arkansas Blue Star')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Amsonia hubrichtii"

Star shaped blue flowers showcase this unstated perennial. Commonly referred to as "Blue Stars", this plant has delicate green foliage in the Spring and gradually changes to a golden yellow in the Fall. This changing foliage and pale blue flowers make it a unique addition to any garden. Hardy in zones 6-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement