plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Champney's Pink Cluster'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Champney's Pink Cluster'

Common name: Rose, Antique Noisette 'Champney's Pink Cluster' (1811)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Champney's Pink Cluster'"

Antique Noisette Rose 'Champney's Pink Cluster' was lost to commerce for several years. This earliest Noisette was re-identified from a plant sent to the Huntington Botanical Gardens of California in the early 1970's. The clusters of small, light pink, double flowers carry one of the sweetest perfumes in the rose world. 'Champney's Pink Cluster' puts up vigorous shoots with narrow, graceful leaves that are occasionally susceptible to blackspot. It makes a handsome, rather mounding shrub, or it can be displayed on a pillar, fence or trellis.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement