plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Perle des Jardins' (Sport of 'Perle des Jardins')

Botanical name: Rosa 'Perle des Jardins' (Sport of 'Perle des Jardins')

Common name: Rose, Climbing Antique Tea 'Perle des Jardins' (1890)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Perle des Jardins' (Sport of 'Perle des Jardins')"

Climbing Antique Tea Rose 'Perle des Jardins' is the climbing sport of 'Perle des Jardins'. Like 'Perle des Jardins', the climber has large, full, well-formed, canary yellow flowers, borne on stiff stems which make a beautiful display climbing up a trellis or cascading from a window sill. Its dark and glaucous foliage furnishes an excellent setting for the fragrant, delicately hued blooms. 'Perle des Jardins' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement