plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa chinensis 'Archduke Charles'

Botanical name: Rosa chinensis 'Archduke Charles'

Common name: Rose, Antique China 'Archduke Charles' (prior to 1837)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa chinensis 'Archduke Charles'"

Thomas Rivers said the Antique China Rose 'Archduke Charles' is as changeable as the chameleon. The full, very shapely flowers of 'Archduke Charles' open with crimson outer petals and neat pink centers, then darken to solid crimson. The heat of the sun speeds the process: what appears to be a bi-color hedge in spring and fall will be all red roses in midsummer. The neat, erect bush and constant bloom helps make this one of our most popular varieties. 'Archduke Charles' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement