plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa laevigata

Botanical name: Rosa laevigata

Common name: Rose, Antique 'Cherokee Rose' (1759)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa laevigata"

Antique Rose 'Cherokee Rose' is a native of southern China and Taiwan. 'Cherokee Rose' was introduced early to North America and has now become thoroughly established in the U.S. It was first botanically described from a specimen growing in Georgia, and it has been adopted as that state's official flower. The 'Cherokee Rose' is a mounding bush to about 5 feet, or a thickly foliaged climber to 15 feet with neat, apple green leaves. In the spring it blooms profusely, with large, fragrant, pure white, 5-petaled flowers which cleanly drop their petals to disclose star-shaped sepals. It is one of the best for naturalizing in the southern U.S., since it does not sucker (unlike the 'Macartney Rose', with which it is sometimes confused) and offers an outstanding floral display in return for very little care.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement