plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Viburnum trilobum 'Bailey Compact'

Botanical name: Viburnum trilobum 'Bailey Compact'

Common name: Cranberrybush, 'Bailey Compact' American

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Viburnum trilobum 'Bailey Compact'"

'Bailey Compact' Cranberrybush is the dwarf version of a the plant that can grow to 20 feet. 'Bailey Compact' only reaches 3-6 feet tall and is about as wide. White blooms appear in spring and are followed by red berries that persist through the winter. Nice in a woodland garden or as border. Foliage turns a lovely deep shade of red in the fall. Zones 2-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement