plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Tilia americana 'Redmond'

Botanical name: Tilia americana 'Redmond'

Common name: Linden Tree, 'Redmond'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Tilia americana 'Redmond'"

'Redmond' American Linden is the most popular Linden tree for sale. trees make great street and shade trees for the yard with great form, uniform branching, and sturdy trunks. They are free of serious disease and insect problems. The heart-shaped leaves are dark, shiny green and turn yellowish green in the fall. Underside of leaf is silvery green. Fragrant, pale yellow flowers appear in late spring and early summer. Bees are attracted to the flowers. Trees grow at a moderate pace and mature about 60 feet tall with a spread up to 30 feet. A nice sized tree to complement most homes and yards. Zones 3-7.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement