plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Tilia americana 'Bailyard'

Botanical name: Tilia americana 'Bailyard'

Common name: Linden Tree, American

also known as (Basswood)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Tilia americana 'Bailyard'"

The American Linden Tree is native to North American and hardy to zone 4. A tall tree, it can reach a mature height up to 70 feet and width of 40 feet. Lindens make great street and shade trees for the yard with great form, uniform branching, and sturdy trunks. They are free of serious disease and insect problems. The heart-shaped leaves are dark, shiny green above with pale or silvery green underneath and turn yellowish green in the fall. Fragrant, pale yellow flowers appear in late spring and early summer and are attractive to bees. A nice sized tree to complement most homes and yards.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement