plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Tilia cordata

Botanical name: Tilia cordata

Common name: Linden Tree, Littleleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Tilia cordata"

Littleleaf Linden tree is a nice medium sized tree with a dense pyramidal shape when it's young and matures into a rounded form. Lindens make great street and shade trees for the yard with great form, uniform branching, and sturdy trunks. They are free of serious disease and insect problems. The heart-shaped leaves are dark, shiny green and turn yellowish green in the fall. Fragrant, pale yellow flowers appear in late spring and early summer. Trees grow at a moderate pace and mature about 35 feet tall with a spread up to 30 feet. A nice sized tree to complement most homes and yards.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement