plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Montaigne'

Botanical name: Syringa vulgaris 'Montaigne'

Common name: Lilac, 'Montaigne'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: redbuttegarden.org
Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Montaigne'
Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Montaigne'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Montaigne'"

Syringa vulgaris 'Montaigne' is an upright growing, common Lilac with double, soft lilac-pink flowers in May/June. It displays an excellent, dark green, cordate (heart-shaped) leaf. Montaigne Lilac is a strong, long lived, early flowering shrub that prefers full sun, good drainage and good air circulation since it is prone to pests and diseases. If the flowers are removed as they fade, along with pruning out the older wood and suckers, this improves the overall appearance of the plant. Montaigne Lilac can be used in a variety of garden situations, including shrub borders, informal hedges and included in perennial borders. It is a good bloomer and grows 10-12 feet tall and 8-10 feet wide. Being very showy and extremely fragrant, it makes a wonderful screen or border specimen. Edited by H. Harris

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement