plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Monge'

Botanical name: Syringa vulgaris 'Monge'

Common name: Lilac, 'Monge'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: CallunaGarden
Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Monge'
Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Monge'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, invasive, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Monge'"

Syringa vulgaris 'Monge' is an upright deciduous shrub that typically matures to 8-12' tall and wide. Monge Lilac bloom in mid-spring with fragrant, single deep reddish-purple flowers on showy panicles reaching 9 inches long. The flowers on Syringa vulgaris 'Monge' give way to loose clusters of brown capsules that persist into winter if not removed. Like most common Lilacs, Monge lilac has cordate (heart-shaped) dark green leaves (to 5” long). They are not planted for their fall color. Edited by H. Harris.

History:

Syringa vulgaria originated in Europe; Monge Lilac was introduced in 1913.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement