plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Katherine Havemeyer'

Botanical name: Syringa vulgaris 'Katherine Havemeyer'

Common name: Lilac, 'Katherine Havemeyer'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: briggsplantpropagators.com
Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Katherine Havemeyer'
Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Katherine Havemeyer'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Katherine Havemeyer'"

Syringa vulgaris 'Katherine Havemeyer' is a leggy, suckering, deciduous shrub, somewhat irregular in form. The leaves on Katherine Havemeyer Lilac are green, ovate to cordate (heart-shape and up to 5 inches long. Flowers of Katherine Havemeyer Lilac are light blue, double and open from purple buds. The flowers are extremely fragrant and hang on 4 to 8 inch dense panicles, appearing in late spring to early summer. Prefers a neutral soil, with peat or leaf mold enrichment. Edited by H. Harris

History:

Syringa vulgaris is native to eastern Europe, cultivated since 1563. Over 400 cultivars have been developed.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement