plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Crispa'

Botanical name: Spiraea x bumalda 'Crispa'

Common name: Spirea, Crisp Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Crispa'"

Wrinkled foliage and showy flowers aptly describe this Spirea. Its dark green leaves are tinged in burgundy, while clusters of small pink blooms hover above. This late Spring show of color along with its compact growth, make this an outstanding shrub for borders and mass plantings. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement