plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea x vanhouttei 'Renaissance'

Botanical name: Spiraea x vanhouttei 'Renaissance'

Common name: Spirea, 'Renaissance'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea x vanhouttei 'Renaissance'"

This gorgeous Spirea is awash in white flowers. Springtime finds this deciduous shrub bursting with color. These pure white blooms sit atop green toothed foliage, which changes to a orange/red in Fall. With its consistent growth habit, it makes a great choice for borders or mass plantings. This variety is also bred to be more disease resistant. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement