plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea albiflora

Botanical name: Spiraea albiflora

Common name: Spirea, Japanese White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea albiflora"

Find the hottest spot in the yard for this Spirea. Vibrant white flowers and bright green foliage herald the arrival of Spring. These blooms will last well into Fall. In fact, the more sun this shrub receives the bolder the color becomes. This low growing, spreading plant is ideal in borders and mass plantings. The cool air of Fall signals the leaves to change reddish/purple for the season. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement