plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea japonica var. alpina

Botanical name: Spiraea japonica var. alpina

Common name: Spirea, Daphne

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea japonica var. alpina"

Masses of flowers cover this gorgeous Spirea. The warm days of Summer find this dwarf shrub bursting with showy pink blooms and toothed blue/green leaves. This is an excellent plant for cottage or rock gardens, as well as for mass plantings. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement