plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Willows: Salix 'Prairie Cascade'

Botanical name: Salix 'Prairie Cascade'

Common name: Willow Tree, 'Prarie Cascade'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Willows: Salix 'Prairie Cascade'"

The cold of Winter is the best season for color on this Willow Tree. Both a beautiful and hardy tree, it will need plenty of growing space in the landscape. Its golden branches are contrasted with deep green, finely textured leaves. These branches will begin to arch or weep with age. When the leaves have fallen in Autumn, these beautifully colored branches are a striking contrast to snow or frost. However, this tree is very high maintenance. It will require constant care and upkeep. In fact, it is recommended to not plant near homes or structures, as its root system is very aggressive. Pruning is recommended once the threat of a extreme cold has passed. Hardy in zones 3-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement