plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes alpinum

Botanical name: Ribes alpinum

Common name: Currant, Alpine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes alpinum"

Alpine Currant is a deciduous, ornamental shrub that makes and excellent hedge. Grows in zone 2-7. Blooms in April with greenish yellow flowers. Nice in the garden as a hedge. Tolerates rabbits and attracts butterflies and birds. Drought tolerant. Berries are a deep red and inedible. Most Alpine Currants sold in nurseries are male plants. Females may be a host for white pine blister rust and should not be planted in areas of the U.S. where this is a problem. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement