plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus calleryana 'Redspire'

Botanical name: Pyrus calleryana 'Redspire'

Common name: Pear Tree, 'Redspire'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus calleryana 'Redspire'"

'Redspire' Pear Tree is an ornamental addition to any landscape. Pretty white flowers in the spring. Deep green foliage turns burgundy in Autumn. Good in urban landscapes. Resistant to Fire Blight. Reaches a mature height of 35 feet. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement