plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus calleryana 'Glen's Form'

Botanical name: Pyrus calleryana 'Glen's Form'

Common name: Pear Tree, Chanticleer®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus calleryana 'Glen's Form'"

Chanticleer® Pear Tree produces lovely white blooms in the spring with pretty red foliage in Autumn. Susceptible to limb breakage due to high winds and ice/snow, but much stronger than the Bradford Pear. Attracts birds. Reaches a mature height of 35 feet. Drought tolerant when established. Ornamental only, does not produce fruit. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to China and Taiwan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement