plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus calleryana 'Autumn Blaze'

Botanical name: Pyrus calleryana 'Autumn Blaze'

Common name: Pear Tree, 'Autumn Blaze'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus calleryana 'Autumn Blaze'"

Big, burly and ready to set up residency in your landscape. 'Autumn Blaze' Pear is one of the hardiest cultivars of ornamental pears available. Grows in a rounded habit to a height of 35 feet tall. Fall foliage is glorious - a deep red purple. Unfortunately, 'Autumn Blaze' is susceptible to fireblight and may have thorny branches. Does not bear fruit. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement